California
[…] Cal. Penal Code § 632(c).

Additionally, California’s so-called “anti-paparazzi” law prohibits trespassing with the intent of capturing photos or sound recordings of people in “private, personal, or familial activity.” Cal. Civil Code § 1708.8. Using a device to capture such photos or recordings — that would have otherwise required a trespass — is prohibited as well. Id. Committing an assault or falsely imprisoning subjects of a photo or sound recording can also lead to violations of the law. Cal. Civil Code § 1708.8(c).

Similarly, the state’s vehicle code includes penalties for anyone who interferes with the driver of a vehicle, follows too closely or drives recklessly “with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of another person for a commercial purpose.” Cal. Veh. Code § 40008.

Telephone and electronic communications

California’s eavesdropping law requires the consent of all parties to record a confidential communication, including those conducted by “telephone, or other device, except a radio.” Cal.